skip navigation
Home Teams LHA Apparel Calendar Tournaments Hall of Fame Documents Links Sponsors Executive
Tag logo 2 000001
Lancer s diner

LHA Hall of Fame

the wall of fame at South Suburban

Introducing the Littleton Hockey Hall of Fame

The Littleton Hockey Association, also known as South Metro Hockey and South Suburban Hockey, established a Hall of Fame in celebration of its 50th anniversary year in 2013. Plaques on the west wall at South Suburban Ice Arena honor players who played for Littleton Hockey at some point in their development and went on to the following higher levels:

  • NHL: National Hockey League
  • Pro: Minor Pro and Major Junior
    • Minor Pro: AHL, ECHL, Central Hockey League, SPHL, LNAH, FHL, CoHL
    • Major Junior: CHL, OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • Division I: NCAA Division I, AHA
  • USNDP: U.S. National Development Program

Player information confirmed via HockeyDB.com and in person when possible. Levels based on games played by Aug. 1 of the given year. For questions, comments or corrections, email brian@littletonhockey.org.


Hall of Fame Honorees

As of Nov. 28, 2016, the following players have been identified for the Littleton Hockey Hall of Fame. The players are listed by birth year.

Dan Lempe, 1957, Pro, Division I • Gary Reinking, 1958, Pro, Division I • John White, 1960, Division I • Ty Moskal, 1961, Division I • Chris Guy, 1962, Division I • Tom Weiss, 1962, Pro, Division I • Kermit Ecklebarger, 1963, Division I • Don Holdaway, 1963, Division I • Rich Kennedy, 1964, Division I • Doug Menzies, 1964, Division I • Ken Weiss, 1966, Pro • Brian Bigelow, 1970, Division I • Parris Duffus, 1970, NHL, Pro, Division I • Steve McLean, 1970, Division I • Jeff Schmidt, 1971, Division I • Garrett Buzan, 1972, Division I • Beth Lundquist, 1973, Division I • Mike McCready, 1973, Pro, Division I • T.J. Tanberg, 1974, Pro, Division I • Scott Fankhouser, 1975, NHL, Pro, Division I • Ryan Clark, 1977, Pro, Division I • Jesse Cook, 1979, Pro, Division I • Conrad Barnes, 1982, Division I • Chip Dunleavy, 1982, Pro • Zach Blom, 1983, Division I • Kellen Briggs, 1983, Pro, Division I • Tyler Howells, 1983, Pro, Division I • Treye Kettwick, 1983, Division I • Josh Cavan, 1984, Pro • Steven Cook, 1984, Division I • Ryan Dingle, 1984, Pro, Division I • J.D. Corbin, 1985, Pro, Division I, USNDP • Vince Goulet, 1985, Division I • Steve Hartley, 1985, Division I • Brad Jimerson, 1985, Pro • Ken Rowe, 1985, Division I • Chris Bourque, 1986, NHL, Pro, Division I • Jessica Cloutier, 1986, Division I • Jon Cook, 1986, Division I • Stephen Cunningham, 1986, Division I • Chris Nutini, 1986, Pro, Division I • Shannon Webster, 1986, Division I • Eric Babcook, 1987, Division I • Richard Bachman, 1987, NHL, Pro, Division I • Nick Foligno, 1987, NHL, Pro, USNDP • Zach Harrison, 1987, Pro, Division I • Brad Sellers, 1987, Division I • Justin Brossman, 1988, Division I • Cody Ikkala, 1988, Division I • Tate Maris, 1988, Division I • Corbin McPherson, 1988, Pro, Division I • Evan Minnick, 1988, Division I • Tyler Ruegsegger, 1988, Pro, Division I • Brandon Blandina, 1989, Pro, Division I • Drayson Bowman, 1989, NHL, Pro • David Brown, 1989, Division I • Jacob Musselman, 1989, Division I • Steve Quailer, 1989, Pro, Division I • Jonathan Roy, 1989, Pro • Mark Williamson, 1989, Division I • Channing Ahbe, 1990, Division I • Ryan Benitez, 1990, Division I • Cole Ikkala, 1990, Division I • Ryan Jacobson, 1990, Division I • Brett Kostolansky, 1990, Division I • Sean Lorenz, 1990, Pro, Division I, USNDP • Ryan Massa, 1990, Division I • Tyler Quartuccio, 1990, Division I • Ryan Bourque, 1991, Pro, USNDP • Drew Shore, 1991, NHL, Pro, Division I, USNDP • Grant Arnold, 1991, Division I • Frederick Roy, 1991, Pro • Max Hartner, 1991, Division I • Ryan White, 1991, Pro • Connor Kucera, 1991, Division I • Marcus Foligno, 1991, NHL, Pro • Collin Bowman, 1991, Pro • Nick Shore, 1992, Pro, Division I, USNDP • Kyle Huson, 1992, Division I • Cole Huggins, 1992, Division I • Josiah Didier, 1993, Division I • Rudy Junda, 1993, Division I • Landon Smith, 1993, Division I • Seth Jones, 1994, NHL, Pro, USNDP • Quentin Shore, 1994, Division I, USNDP • Christian Heil, 1994, Division I • Brad Hawkinson, 1994, Division I • Matias Cleland, 1994, Division I • Jaccob Slavin, 1994, Division I, Team USA World Junior Championship, NHL • Evan Anderson, 1994, Division I, Michigan Tech • Griffin Foulk, 1995, Pro • Austin Shaw, 1995, Division I • Daniel Billett, 1995, Division I • Hayden Hawkey, 1995, Division I • Matthew Meier, 1995, Division I • Dominic Turgeon, 1996, Pro • Scotty Eansor, 1996, Pro • Brendan Smith, 1996, Division I • Brandon Fushimi, 1996, Pro • Joe Sacco, 1996, Division I • Brooke Ahbe, 1996, Division I • Mikey Eyssimont, 1996, Division I • Caleb Jones, 1997, USNDP, Pro • Troy Terry, 1997, Division I, USNDP • Kris Carlson, 1997, Pro • Alex Overhardt, 1997, Pro • Max Gerlach, 1998, Pro • Cal Foote, 1998, Pro • Nolan Foote, 2000, Pro •


Runners Up for the Hall of Fame

Given the phenomenal success of Littleton Hockey’s program, there is not enough wall space at our home rink to recognize all the players who participated in other college and junior levels. The players we were able to identify are listed here, alphabetical by first name.

Phil Patenaude, BCHL • Aaron Bain, ACHA Division II and III • Bill White, NCAA Division III • Blake Saylor, NAHL • Brandon Zangel, NESCAC Division III • Brent Thiesson, ACHA Division III • Brian Desmond, NCAA Division III • Brian TenEyck, HJHL, ACHA Division III • Bryan Woudstra, ACHA Division III • Cam Gibbar, NCAA Division III • Casey Ferco, NCAA Division III • Chris Bock, NCAA Division III • Chris Zienkievicz, CSHL • Curtis Duffus, AWHL • Farrell Thayer, Division III • Fred Bailey, USHL • Jarrett Pohle, NCAA Division III • Jeff Rodell, SJHL, AJHL, CJHL, NCAA Division III • Jim Sanders, CSHL • John Anunti, NCAA Division III • John McKibbon, NCAA Division III • Jordan Slavin  • Justin Jones • Ken Breitenbach, ACHA Division II • Kevin Fredrick, USHL • Kittredge Hamlin, NOJHL, NCAA Division III • Larry Bowser, ACHA Division III • Marc McEwen , NCAA Division III • Mark Embree , NCAA Division III • Mark Headstrun, ACHA Division I • Mark Sherrod , NCAA Division III • Matt Gassman, MJHL, NCAA Division III • Mike Cassano, NCAA Division III • Randy Breitenbach , ACHA Division II • Ray Antiila, BCJHL • Ross McEwen , NCAA Division III • Ryan Callahan, ACHA Division III • Scott Shafer, ACHA Division III • Scott Silber, ACHA Division II • Steve Cunningham, NCAA Division III • Todd McCaslin, NCAA Division III • Tom Stone, EJHL • Travis Woudstra, ACHA Division III

Hall of Fame Photo

LHA 50th Anniversary - Thank You

Turning 50 may not feel like a good think for an individual, but it certainly was great to see LHA turn 50 on September 29, 2013. It was a great afternoon, following the LHA team participation in Race For the Cure. Thank you to everyone who came to the event, making it such a special event. 

 

 

 

A special thank you is also in order to:

Kelly Anton

Ashley Hunt

Kelly Ganse

Dede Cox

Ashleigh & Larry Pulaski

Jeff & Joey Feldman

Matt Kayser with KD Kanopy

Smokin Joes BBQ

Crown Trophy - Wall of Fame

David Gwinn

Jeff Schneider

Eric Mayhew

Sarah and Hilary Bahn

Schomp Automotive

Thompson Smith – Argus Security

Denver Cutthroats

LHA BOD

 

This event would would not have been possible without the time and dedication from Kelly Anton, Ashley Hunt and Kelly Ganse. Kelly Anton was the key to the success of this event. Please thank these three women if you see them around the rink.